Just Discovered Something

User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Just Discovered Something

Post by killer4110 » Thu Aug 23, 2012 8:29 am

ktklein72 wrote:I thought I read that Google Music just got an update that makes it compatible with GoogleTV now.
Google Music is now available for the Co-Star. I was not compatible the other day.
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse

bobojay
Android 1.0
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 5:33 pm

Re: Just Discovered Something

Post by bobojay » Thu Aug 23, 2012 8:39 am

jeffrapp wrote:You could also try this:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

Also not mentioned, the cable above is only the video, so you would need to find some way to get audio out as well. This box from monoprice does the handshaking, and a lot more affordable.
For those following my topic here, I purchased the above product and finally yesterday got the chance to install it.
Well it didn't work on my older non-HDMI Hitachi 50" set. All I was getting, after seeing the initial "V" Vizio emblem on the tv display after powering up the CoStar was a black screen with what I call squiggles in white going across the screen. Kinda like a bunch of heart monitors running on the screen at the same time.
I turned everything off, or standby, then on again, and this time I didn't even see the initial "V" emblem.

I then unhooked everything to do with the CoStar on that TV and all was well again. Took the CoStar into my other new Vizio bedroom tv, hooked it up, and it worked perfect.

Ideas?

bobojay
Android 1.0
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 5:33 pm

Re: Just Discovered Something

Post by bobojay » Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:43 pm

Ok after further investigation and troubleshooting, the problem is the copy protection from the CoStar. If I take it out of the loop and hook the HDMI port from my DirecTv box directly through the above converter box to the tv via component cables the picture and sound is good. But add the CoStar in the loop, and the sound and video go away. So evidently, either GoogleTV or Vizio or both have copy protection that defeats the HDCP 1.2 capability of the Monoprice box.
The CoStar works perfectly on our other newer Vizio HDMI equipped tv. But it's not the one I need hooked up!

So it looks like I'll have to go with an HDMI to DVI converter plug for the video and still have separate audio cables. Better setup actually.....Off again to the store

easyjay
Android 1.0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 7:21 am
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star

Re: Just Discovered Something

Post by easyjay » Sun Aug 26, 2012 7:39 am

Hey, I just stumbled upon this thread as I also ran into the same problem.

I have a legacy Proscan HDTV with Component but no HDMI. I've also been using the same converter meantioned above but for my Xbox. On my Xbox, I had to go into system setting and adjust the the resolution to 480P.

For the Vizio Co-Star however, the resolution is set to Auto by default and I couldn't even get to the vidio settings until after you running through the whole setup. All I got was a scrambled picture. So with the use of a friend's newer modern HDTV, I was able to setup the Co-Star and change it's video settings to 1080i, before taking it back to my own TV. Even still, the converter still shifted my picture slightly to the left, but it was still manageable for me. Your mileage will definitely very, although it's probably time for me to upgrade my TV anyways.

Not that I'm trying to advertise here, however I've used Monoprice to order the following for my setup. I've ran both the xBox and the Vizio Co-Star through the pigtail to my converter, which then switches everything into component.

HDMI® to Component (YPbPr) & R/L Stereo Audio Converter
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

3X1 Pigtail HDMI® Switch
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

1.5ft 22AWG 5-RCA Component Video/Audio Coaxial Cable (RG-59/U) - Black
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

2 x 4ft 24AWG CL2 High Speed HDMI® Cable w/ Net Jacket - Black (1 to my xBox, 1 to my Co-Star)
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

bobojay
Android 1.0
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 5:33 pm

Re: Just Discovered Something

Post by bobojay » Sun Aug 26, 2012 7:45 am

Thanks easyjay. Never even thought about changing the CoStar resolution setting. I'll have to try it out later today with my newer Vizio HDMI capable set.
I'll report back.....

This Hitachi tv I'm using as my main tv has been a gem. No repairs at all in almost 10 years, and it's a projector bulb lcd. No bulb issues either. It has a beautiful picture too. Not quite as good as the newer Vizio, but we're talking about a 50" vs a 37". The sound is better than the Vizio though. I don't want to replace it even though it's almost an antique as tv's go nowadays

lartomar2002
Android 1.0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 12:39 pm

Re: Just Discovered Something

Post by lartomar2002 » Mon Aug 27, 2012 12:01 pm

Heck, I would use it as an excuse to go buy a new 50" TV. :mrgreen:
Nothing right in my left brain, nothing left in my right brain.

bobojay
Android 1.0
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 5:33 pm

Re: Just Discovered Something

Post by bobojay » Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:58 pm

Thumbs up everyone, got the resolution change done. Had to go to 720P, but all is now working on both sets.... :lol:

Ellerbestyle
Android 1.0
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 6:14 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star

Re: Just Discovered Something

Post by Ellerbestyle » Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:02 am

I can confirm that this will work. I use it on my older tv.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

Ellerbestyle
Android 1.0
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 6:14 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star

Re: Just Discovered Something

Post by Ellerbestyle » Sat Sep 01, 2012 6:06 am

easyjay wrote:Hey, I just stumbled upon this thread as I also ran into the same problem.

I have a legacy Proscan HDTV with Component but no HDMI. I've also been using the same converter meantioned above but for my Xbox. On my Xbox, I had to go into system setting and adjust the the resolution to 480P.

For the Vizio Co-Star however, the resolution is set to Auto by default and I couldn't even get to the vidio settings until after you running through the whole setup. All I got was a scrambled picture. So with the use of a friend's newer modern HDTV, I was able to setup the Co-Star and change it's video settings to 1080i, before taking it back to my own TV. Even still, the converter still shifted my picture slightly to the left, but it was still manageable for me. Your mileage will definitely very, although it's probably time for me to upgrade my TV anyways.

Not that I'm trying to advertise here, however I've used Monoprice to order the following for my setup. I've ran both the xBox and the Vizio Co-Star through the pigtail to my converter, which then switches everything into component.

HDMI® to Component (YPbPr) & R/L Stereo Audio Converter
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

3X1 Pigtail HDMI® Switch
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

1.5ft 22AWG 5-RCA Component Video/Audio Coaxial Cable (RG-59/U) - Black
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2

2 x 4ft 24AWG CL2 High Speed HDMI® Cable w/ Net Jacket - Black (1 to my xBox, 1 to my Co-Star)
http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 1&format=2
I have the same shift to the left also. I wish the google tv would add a setting for shifting the picture around or put a little more adjustment in the overscan feature. I thought it was the monoprice converter but after calling monoprice and trouble shooting, it seems its my tv. Wish I could talk my wife into a new one lol.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 

 

cron

Login  •  Register