Has anyone tested Plex on the new HC 3.1 debug leak?

Got something to discuss and it doesnt fit in the other catergories, place it here.

Moderator: Revue Mod

ajohnson5080
Android 1.0
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:30 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Has anyone tested Plex on the new HC 3.1 debug leak?

Post by ajohnson5080 »

Rake,

I am with you 100%. I have (and have used) Apple TV, Roku, and Boxee Box, but have always wanted something to integrate with my Dish Network DVR. I'm hoping that PLEX comes through (if not already). If people are confirming that it plays videos from PLEX, great!! Any word on that? Also, I'm interested in what functions you get from your Direct TV box, as I'm assuming yours is not integrated (I'm thinking of skipping the 4.00 Dish integration fee and was wondering if it would still search channel guide).

User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tested Plex on the new HC 3.1 debug leak?

Post by killer4110 »

I just read on Engadget that Plex is coming to the Google TV.

http://www.engadget.com/2011/11/02/plex ... f-room-to/

:D

It showed up in the Market,I am waiting for it to download now....
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse

gottahavit
1.6 Donut
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:53 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Has anyone tested Plex on the new HC 3.1 debug leak?

Post by gottahavit »

killer4110 wrote:I just read on Engadget that Plex is coming to the Google TV.

http://www.engadget.com/2011/11/02/plex ... f-room-to/

:D

It showed up in the Market,I am waiting for it to download now....
i grabbed it, but cant get it to find my server. same version works fine on my tf101.

the.joeba
Android 1.0
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:33 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Has anyone tested Plex on the new HC 3.1 debug leak?

Post by the.joeba »

I can say that I freaking love it!

The media player doesn't pause correctly from the pause button, but it brings up a gui pause button that lets you pause. Stop/Rewind/FF also don't work well, however... it plays all the same media as the Logitech Media Player, and has an interface that blows everything else out of the water!!!

gottahavit
1.6 Donut
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 7:53 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Has anyone tested Plex on the new HC 3.1 debug leak?

Post by gottahavit »

the.joeba wrote:I can say that I freaking love it!

The media player doesn't pause correctly from the pause button, but it brings up a gui pause button that lets you pause. Stop/Rewind/FF also don't work well, however... it plays all the same media as the Logitech Media Player, and has an interface that blows everything else out of the water!!!
what firmware are you using? I cannot get it to work

User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Has anyone tested Plex on the new HC 3.1 debug leak?

Post by killer4110 »

gottahavit wrote:
the.joeba wrote:I can say that I freaking love it!

The media player doesn't pause correctly from the pause button, but it brings up a gui pause button that lets you pause. Stop/Rewind/FF also don't work well, however... it plays all the same media as the Logitech Media Player, and has an interface that blows everything else out of the water!!!
what firmware are you using? I cannot get it to work
Same here, it looks great,but cant do anything with it :(
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse

the.joeba
Android 1.0
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:33 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Has anyone tested Plex on the new HC 3.1 debug leak?

Post by the.joeba »

I'm using the second HC 3.1

I tired an earlier release (of the plex app) to test, and got similar results to what you are reporting (not playing video), but after purchasing Plex in the market, everything works very well!

Post Reply
 

 

cron