How can you tell if a used Revue is rootable?

Got something to discuss and it doesnt fit in the other catergories, place it here.

Moderator: Revue Mod

User avatar
resno
The Green One
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:22 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: 010101110
Contact:

Re: How can you tell if a used Revue is rootable?

Post by resno » Tue Sep 27, 2011 6:15 pm

mauricio87 wrote:Hi Everyone

I am trying to watch some hulu in the amazing new 3.1, but not luck. Can someone pm me the HULU workaround?

Thanks in advance.
Dont no derail topics. You have been warned.
General Person Of Interest
Want to give back? :: Bitcoins :: Hardware ::

indyjones
Android 1.0
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:55 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: How can you tell if a used Revue is rootable?

Post by indyjones » Sat Oct 22, 2011 12:01 am

zenofex wrote:
AZImmortal wrote:Hi all, I know that a Revue has to be a "virgin" (aka: no updates were applied to it) in order to not have the UART1 pins disabled but there are a few postings on craigslist where the owners say that the Revue was "only used once", so I was wondering (1) if it's possible that these Revues have not had any updates applied to them if they were only connected to the internet briefly, and (2) how I can tell if these Revues are actually still "virgins" (like is there a software version or something to look for?). Thanks to all who respond.
If it was really used at all it probably cant be rooted with the UART root. The first time you boot the box you are required to update to proceed. Chances are if you're buying it used the device has at least gone through the initial setup once and is updated.

Thanks,
Zenofex
The UART root is not possible, but a Software root via 3.1 leaked can be done I think.. Anyone confirm?

loosemoose
Android 1.0
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:24 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: How can you tell if a used Revue is rootable?

Post by loosemoose » Sun Oct 23, 2011 9:45 am

Can someone PM me the Hulu fix as well?
Thanks

mikeearle
Android 1.0
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 4:09 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: How can you tell if a used Revue is rootable?

Post by mikeearle » Tue Nov 08, 2011 4:14 pm

looking for the hulu workaround for HC as well , can someone PM me with it? Please :)

MatlocK
Android 1.0
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 1:45 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: How can you tell if a used Revue is rootable?

Post by MatlocK » Fri Nov 11, 2011 2:12 pm

I would like to know the workaround as well. I want to watch south park.

MStrawder
Android 1.0
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 7:03 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: How can you tell if a used Revue is rootable?

Post by MStrawder » Sat Nov 12, 2011 6:53 am

At the risk of angering the mods by feeding the thread hijack, the easiest workaround is using PlayOn on your PC. The video quality is good. There's a slight amount of loss with the transcoding, but it's the simplest way to get Hulu and other video streaming services.

sanjayc
Android 1.0
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 12:50 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: How can you tell if a used Revue is rootable?

Post by sanjayc » Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:31 am

Hi, I am planning to buy a refurbished Revue. Does anyone know if these can be rooted?

AZImmortal
Android 1.0
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:29 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: How can you tell if a used Revue is rootable?

Post by AZImmortal » Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:23 pm

I read somewhere that someone who bought a refurbished Revue couldn't root it because it was already updated. I wouldn't take the risk.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 

 

cron

Login  •  Register