STB not found, error message not helpful

Having issues applying a release or having continuing weirdness? Place it here.

Moderator: Revue Mod

Post Reply
benkagan
Android 1.0
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 7:03 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

STB not found, error message not helpful

Post by benkagan » Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:29 am

I just got a STB from Time Warner (SA explorer 4250HDC) which is on the official logitech approved list.

Revue is on the latest update (unrooted)
it is connected to my wireless and can reach the internet

When I go to configure the STB on the revue, first it scans for the box but doesn't find it. OK annoying but fine.
I attempt to configure manually.
First step SHOWS the channel broadcasting correctly.
I click next and I get an error message 'problem with network' retry-help-cancel

retry just loops
help shows my network connections which are fine.
cancel - goes back to the settings menu.

I've rebooted several times, without change.
I've switched out HDMI cables, no change.
STB works correctly connected directly to the TV

I can configure the STB as a GENERIC provider but I don't get all the EPG.

Please help me, what am I missing?

benkagan
Android 1.0
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 7:03 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: STB not found, error message not helpful

Post by benkagan » Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:18 am

I've noticed that this issue seems to extend to adding ANY new device to the revue.
I also get the error when I attempt to add a receiver (which I don't have, so not a great test)

I already have my TV configured and I get that error when I attempt to REMOVE it.
obviously I was able to configure my TV at some point but since then (side loading apps and such) something got messed up.

tonight I will do a factory reset, attempt to configure the TV and STB before installing any apps.

benkagan
Android 1.0
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 7:03 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: STB not found, error message not helpful

Post by benkagan » Thu Aug 30, 2012 5:14 pm

So Factory reset solved the issue.
Revue found my STB and TV without issue.
TV&Movies is displaying current and future programming.

And I was able to side load Dropbox so I'm now installing my apps.
one strange thing though, I've had to either reboot or reinstall (install twice) several apps to get them to 'stick'
Never had that issue before.

Post Reply
 

 

cron

Login  •  Register