Bricked Revue With Triangle Logo and "!" ? Read this

Having issues applying a release or having continuing weirdness? Place it here.

Moderator: Revue Mod

Discovered
2.2 Froyo
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:57 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Bricked Revue With Triangle Logo and "!" ? Read this

Post by Discovered »

I think your revue needs to mount system and all those, or maybe the partitions got screwed up.
LGVM670 - CM 9
IPhone 3GS - IOS 5.1.1
Revue - HC 3.2
Aspire 3000 - JoliOS
zenofex
2.1 Eclair
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 4:16 pm

Re: Bricked Revue With Triangle Logo and "!" ? Read this

Post by zenofex »

safranek wrote:
safranek wrote:
rontonomo wrote:Maybe this will help someone. These are the exact steps i used to make the usb stick
1. I used Easus Partition Master and made 2 ext3 that were each 540 mb
2. Set them as primary (not logical) everytime i set them to logical the revue would not recognize that usb stick
3. Booted up ubuntu and downloaded the 3.1 ota file from gtvhacker
4. Rename the file to update.zip
5. Then create a folder called recovery and put the update zip inside the folder
6. Finally i ran the command=
echo "--update_package=CACHE:/recovery/update.zip" > recovery/command
(without the equal sign) from the root of each partition
After that i pulled the plug on my revue then plugged it in and right away plugged the usb stick in to the soldered on usb plug. then it showed the loading screen and started filling up blue left to right
Hopefully this will help someone else
and finally on more big thanks to ZENOFEX who without i would have never got this to work
Hi,

I've followed this guide, and I was able to initiate the update process, the Revue was reading something from the USB definitely.
I had the blue progress bar running, but it was stuck at the first third of the bar, and the white triangle appeared again... :(

Do you have any idea what could be wrong, or how to resolve it?

Thanks in advance.
Ok, I figured out that the update process created some log files on the USB stick and removed the command file.

This is how the log looks like:

Code: Select all

Starting recovery on Sun Jul 26 09:37:35 1953
can't open /dev/tty0: No such file or directory
framebuffer: fd 0 (1152 x 592)
recovery filesystem table
=========================
  0 /tmp ramdisk (null) (null) 0
  1 /data/chrome ext3 /dev/disk/by-topology/internal-usb0-part2 (null) 0
  2 /sdcard vfat /dev/disk/by-topology/external0-part1 (null) 0
  3 /boot yaffs2 boot (null) 0
  4 /system yaffs2 system (null) 0
  5 /cache ext3 /dev/disk/by-topology/internal-usb0-part1 (null) 0
  6 /data yaffs2 data (null) 0
  7 recovery mtd recovery (null) 0
  8 splash mtd splash (null) 0
  9 kernel mtd kernel (null) 0
  10 cefdk mtd cefdk (null) 0
  11 keystore mtd keystore (null) 0

I:Got arguments from /cache/recovery/command
Command: "/bin/recovery" "--update_package=CACHE:/recovery/update.zip"
(replacing path "CACHE:/recovery/update.zip" with "/cache//recovery/update.zip")

ro.recovery.version=3
ro.secure=1
ro.allow.mock.location=0
ro.debuggable=0
persist.service.adb.enable=0
ro.macaddr=1c6f6573fffb
ro.factorytest=0
ro.serialno=1043GB072848
ro.bootmode=recovery
ro.baseband=unknown
ro.carrier=unknown
ro.bootloader=5.303-g49cc594d
ro.hardware=logitech_ka5
ro.revision=0
persist.init.boot.token=1
ro.boot.token=1
init.svc.recovery=running
init.svc.console=stopped

Finding update package...
I:Update location: /cache//recovery/update.zip
I:Copying package from /cache//recovery/update.zip to /tmp/update.zip
Opening update package...
I:Update file path: /tmp/update.zip
I:1 key(s) loaded from /res/keys
Verifying update package...
I:comment is 1738 bytes; signature 1720 bytes from end
I:whole-file signature verified against key 0
I:verify_file returned 0
I:ota.prop: 'ro.ota.version=5'
Installing update...
Failed to mount /dev/block/mtdblock9 on /mnt/system: Invalid argument
mtd mount of system failed: Invalid argument
script aborted: file_getprop: failed to stat "/mnt/system/build.prop": No such file or directory
file_getprop: failed to stat "/mnt/system/build.prop": No such file or directory
E:Error in /tmp/update.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted.
So that's how it ends...
Is this somehow familiar for someone?
It looks like to me that your /system partition (mtd9) is corrupt. You will either need to find a way to allow the box to fsck itself (in which case I'm willing to bet your box will no longer be bricked and you wont need this fix). Or you will need a nand programmer to reflash that partition.

I've mentioned this in the past in what seems to be in every one of my replies, this un-brick method is only for users who attempted to upgrade to UserDebug or 61925 WITHOUT having installed 55579. If you are experiencing a brick as a result of a power outage or corrupt flash after performing an upgrade you will want to visit:
http://forum.gtvhacker.com/troubleshoot ... ic162.html

If you choose to do this anyway you A.) void your warranty B.) risk permanently damaging your box C.) End up in the same spot as before you tried this particular fix. It is only intended for users who have a brick as a result of upgrading to UserDebug (58801) or OTA (61925) without having originally installed 55579.

Thanks,
Zenofex
Bitcoin donations can be sent to:
15mb6ER9gbujUXJABBd146W34FwWX2F1Lx
safranek
Android 1.0
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 4:19 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Bricked Revue With Triangle Logo and "!" ? Read this

Post by safranek »

zenofex wrote: It looks like to me that your /system partition (mtd9) is corrupt. You will either need to find a way to allow the box to fsck itself (in which case I'm willing to bet your box will no longer be bricked and you wont need this fix). Or you will need a nand programmer to reflash that partition.

I've mentioned this in the past in what seems to be in every one of my replies, this un-brick method is only for users who attempted to upgrade to UserDebug or 61925 WITHOUT having installed 55579. If you are experiencing a brick as a result of a power outage or corrupt flash after performing an upgrade you will want to visit:
http://forum.gtvhacker.com/troubleshoot ... ic162.html

If you choose to do this anyway you A.) void your warranty B.) risk permanently damaging your box C.) End up in the same spot as before you tried this particular fix. It is only intended for users who have a brick as a result of upgrading to UserDebug (58801) or OTA (61925) without having originally installed 55579.

Thanks,
Zenofex
Ok...

In that case if I dare desoldering the flash, is there a dump available of the NAND flash?
I mean a full dump that I could program into the flash.
I guess it's not possible without removing the flash like in circuit programming, right?

Thanks.

And I assume the system resides on the 1 Gbyte flash (the K9F8G08U0M)?
Discovered
2.2 Froyo
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:57 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Bricked Revue With Triangle Logo and "!" ? Read this

Post by Discovered »

I was thinking about this myself, just reprogram NAND.

It is on the one Gb chip, yes.
LGVM670 - CM 9
IPhone 3GS - IOS 5.1.1
Revue - HC 3.2
Aspire 3000 - JoliOS
safranek
Android 1.0
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 4:19 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Bricked Revue With Triangle Logo and "!" ? Read this

Post by safranek »

Discovered wrote:I was thinking about this myself, just reprogram NAND.

It is on the one Gb chip, yes.
Great, thanks.

If it's not possible to run a script at startup from USB e.g. to run fsck as zenofex mentioned then flashing seems to be the way to go.

So, in that case I'd need the content of the NAND, does anyone have a full dump of it?
The best would be a 2.1 version but I'm happy with any version of course :)
Discovered
2.2 Froyo
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:57 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Bricked Revue With Triangle Logo and "!" ? Read this

Post by Discovered »

I'm not sure if anyone has a full NAND dump. get on the irc and ask someone.
LGVM670 - CM 9
IPhone 3GS - IOS 5.1.1
Revue - HC 3.2
Aspire 3000 - JoliOS
spurf
Android 1.0
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 5:01 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Bricked Revue With Triangle Logo and "!" ? Read this

Post by spurf »

Hi zenofex,

Is there any problem in leaving the USB cable soldered onto the board rather than creating a solder bridge?
zenofex
2.1 Eclair
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 4:16 pm

Re: Bricked Revue With Triangle Logo and "!" ? Read this

Post by zenofex »

spurf wrote:Hi zenofex,

Is there any problem in leaving the USB cable soldered onto the board rather than creating a solder bridge?
Somewhat, if you do choose to go that route you will want to leave a usb drive (partitioned to 2 x EXT3 partitions) plugged in as you are essentially disconnecting the /cache and chrome partitions. I've been able to boot boxes without having this connected but I fear it'll have some impact on OTA updates and possibly bookmarks/flash.

Thanks,
Zenofex
Bitcoin donations can be sent to:
15mb6ER9gbujUXJABBd146W34FwWX2F1Lx
spurf
Android 1.0
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 5:01 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Bricked Revue With Triangle Logo and "!" ? Read this

Post by spurf »

zenofex wrote:
spurf wrote:Hi zenofex,

Is there any problem in leaving the USB cable soldered onto the board rather than creating a solder bridge?
Somewhat, if you do choose to go that route you will want to leave a usb drive (partitioned to 2 x EXT3 partitions) plugged in as you are essentially disconnecting the /cache and chrome partitions. I've been able to boot boxes without having this connected but I fear it'll have some impact on OTA updates and possibly bookmarks/flash.

Thanks,
Zenofex
Good to know, thanks.
Radster
Android 1.0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 5:38 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Question on which update to try

Post by Radster »

Thanks for all the assistance it is great having resources like this around since Logitech is not much help. Sadly they do not even seem to read their posts, emails, etc.

My Revue is stuck in this pattern of Triangle ! or step 5 of 12 download update. I can get into the boot screen by using the Function back key press. There I do see an apply update from SD Card command. Note clearling cache etc from this menu usually shows file system problems etc.

I can put either the 55579 build or the release build of 3.1 on a zip drive fat32 parition renamed to update.zip and extracted if necessary.

My question(s)...
1) Which port to put the key into?
2) Which build to use 55579 or release build?
3) Extract the files to root of the fat32 or not?

Or dont bother it is still going to be toast due to the clearing cache issue above?

Thanks for any assistance! I would love to see 3.1 on the Revue again.

Radster!

And of course HAPPY NEW YEAR!
Post Reply
 

 

cron