AVI / BlueRay / HD disc support workaround !!

Having issues applying a release or having continuing weirdness? Place it here.

Moderator: Revue Mod

Post Reply
ple1ades
Android 1.0
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:30 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

AVI / BlueRay / HD disc support workaround !!

Post by ple1ades » Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:23 pm

To all that have a ps3 or xbox I just found out you can plug in the HDMI from the ps3/xbox to the revue. I then ran through the HDMI set up as generic now I can hit the live tv button and have ps3/xbox through the revue now having AVI support on the revue if you plug in a HD or run a HD/BR disc. :D :D

Let me know what you guys think.

Pinesal
Android 1.0
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:45 pm

Re: AVI / BlueRay / HD disc support workaround !!

Post by Pinesal » Sat Sep 10, 2011 11:26 am

Yeah, you can control the xbox by telling the revue that you have a mce device in the remote code options.

surge
Android 1.0
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:27 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: AVI / BlueRay / HD disc support workaround !!

Post by surge » Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:39 pm

Pinesal wrote:Yeah, you can control the xbox by telling the revue that you have a mce device in the remote code options.
Are you referring to the setting:

TV Source
Add set-top box manually

then for the set top box, enter a name and go through the process of pressing buttons on the remote as prompted


or is there somewhere where you simply specify "mce" as the device?

thanks

Pinesal
Android 1.0
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:45 pm

Re: AVI / BlueRay / HD disc support workaround !!

Post by Pinesal » Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:25 am

surge wrote:
Pinesal wrote:Yeah, you can control the xbox by telling the revue that you have a mce device in the remote code options.
Are you referring to the setting:

TV Source
Add set-top box manually

then for the set top box, enter a name and go through the process of pressing buttons on the remote as prompted


or is there somewhere where you simply specify "mce" as the device?

thanks
No, when you set up the set top box you just go to the buttom where it says Not on the list and choose that. the next screen will ask for a manufacturer name, put Microsoft and you see the MCE-500 as an option. Choose that and now you can control your Xbox.

surge
Android 1.0
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 4:27 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: AVI / BlueRay / HD disc support workaround !!

Post by surge » Thu Oct 06, 2011 4:14 pm

Pinesal wrote:
surge wrote:
Pinesal wrote:Yeah, you can control the xbox by telling the revue that you have a mce device in the remote code options.
Are you referring to the setting:

TV Source
Add set-top box manually

then for the set top box, enter a name and go through the process of pressing buttons on the remote as prompted


or is there somewhere where you simply specify "mce" as the device?

thanks
No, when you set up the set top box you just go to the buttom where it says Not on the list and choose that. the next screen will ask for a manufacturer name, put Microsoft and you see the MCE-500 as an option. Choose that and now you can control your Xbox.

worked great... thanks!

any idea how to remap the channels? ie: I moved CBS to 1, FOX to 2, etc.

ple1ades
Android 1.0
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:30 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: AVI / BlueRay / HD disc support workaround !!

Post by ple1ades » Wed Oct 12, 2011 10:32 pm

now I am using es file explorer to play all my AVi files seems to play most Vid formats

M1cha
Android 1.0
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 8:42 am

Re: AVI / BlueRay / HD disc support workaround !!

Post by M1cha » Wed Oct 12, 2011 11:53 pm

I thought the Revue has enough power to play 1080p-MKV-files.
Isn't this right?

Post Reply
 

 

cron

Login  •  Register