Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Having issues applying a release or having continuing weirdness? Place it here.

Moderator: Revue Mod

aladar
Android 1.0
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:49 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Hungary

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by aladar »

hi
i've just deployed the system HC3.1, which was working correctly..
when the manufacturer blocked all the "beta users", i've tried to put back on set the original firmware
i started to run the B39953 firmware from usb-pendrive and the deploying procedure stopped
since that moment it works as it can be seen on the videos
all versions you can find on wiki happens tha same the deploying procedure stops
spyderman33
Android 1.0
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:05 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by spyderman33 »

getting an OTA update available on the 3.1 User Debug...

Any thoughts?
aladar
Android 1.0
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:49 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Hungary

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by aladar »

hi
killer4110 thanks for the answer
things you wrote are done i downloaded the update zip-file
the pen is formatted FAT32
but i notice the same as on the second video :cry
what else can i do? should i throw it away?
User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by killer4110 »

aladar wrote:hi
please help!
revue normal start :cry:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pd0tXScoFhY
update mode :cry:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zBwLvXtgeHE
I just watched the video again,and i did a search of "file_getprop" and it has something to do with rooting cell phones from what i gathered.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthr ... 091&page=4

Something is wrong here.....
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse
User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by killer4110 »

The one thing that i have noticed with this leak is my connection is always messed up.
I cant get any podcasts to refresh,if i try and search for a podcast,it says i am not connected to a network, please check your settings.
If i check my time in the system it is always at 10/15/2010 and the time is 3:04 am..
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse
dew912
Android 1.0
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 11:31 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by dew912 »

Hi all,
I've noticed that when you press the Picture in Picture button while watching a program on DVR it will stop the program on the DVR and resume viewing live tv. Similar behavior also happens when you switch on and off the home menu - program playing on DVR will stop and live tv will go back on.

Am i the only one?

Thanks!
User avatar
trin20t
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:40 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by trin20t »

Hi I am new. I just bought a used Revue off Amazon and the previous owner put this build on it to test. It works he claims but since there is no Netflix now he sold it.
I should get the device in the mail by next week and will let you know if I get bugs.
running 1.5 Cupcake and 1.6 Donut on a ePad and a Archos 7 Home tablet. 2.2 Froyo on PC. 3.1 Honeycomb on Logitech Revue. Loving Android!
gdeeble
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:54 pm

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by gdeeble »

I've connected via adb to my revue. Did you ensure to make sure the revue knows the ip of the pc you're trying to connect with?
towboy123
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:37 pm

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by towboy123 »

dew912 wrote:Hi all,
I've noticed that when you press the Picture in Picture button while watching a program on DVR it will stop the program on the DVR and resume viewing live tv. Similar behavior also happens when you switch on and off the home menu - program playing on DVR will stop and live tv will go back on.

Am i the only one?

Thanks!

Go to customize controller and on the Live TV button set the command with it to none. Right now it is set to Live TV for your DVR. This will make it so only the GTV Live TV command is sent
User avatar
trin20t
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:40 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by trin20t »

Only a few problems here. My box tries to freeze up every now and again and Market and Amazon Market are slow to load.
running 1.5 Cupcake and 1.6 Donut on a ePad and a Archos 7 Home tablet. 2.2 Froyo on PC. 3.1 Honeycomb on Logitech Revue. Loving Android!
Post Reply
 

 

cron