Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Having issues applying a release or having continuing weirdness? Place it here.

Moderator: Revue Mod

towboy123
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:37 pm

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by towboy123 » Sat Oct 08, 2011 5:02 pm

dew912 wrote:Hi all,
I've noticed that when you press the Picture in Picture button while watching a program on DVR it will stop the program on the DVR and resume viewing live tv. Similar behavior also happens when you switch on and off the home menu - program playing on DVR will stop and live tv will go back on.

Am i the only one?

Thanks!

Go to customize controller and on the Live TV button set the command with it to none. Right now it is set to Live TV for your DVR. This will make it so only the GTV Live TV command is sent

User avatar
trin20t
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:40 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by trin20t » Mon Oct 17, 2011 8:58 am

Only a few problems here. My box tries to freeze up every now and again and Market and Amazon Market are slow to load.
running 1.5 Cupcake and 1.6 Donut on a ePad and a Archos 7 Home tablet. 2.2 Froyo on PC. 3.1 Honeycomb on Logitech Revue. Loving Android!

suikerchiller
Android 1.0
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:51 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by suikerchiller » Tue Oct 18, 2011 9:36 am

updated to Honeycomb 3.1 today, and in my opinion it's already a vast improvement with regard to the previous build. With the past one I couldn't play any mkv files at all. Now I can play most 720p mkv files with the standard media player of revue.

However, I'm still having issues with a 1080p mkv file. It recognizes the file, but when I press it I get the "Cannot Play Video" error. Also tried to open the file with ES File Explorer. Same error.

Is there a good functioning alternative media player? I.e. in the shared DropBox?

Really hope someone can help me out, because I need this mean machine to play 1080p mkv files :)

Many thanks in advance!

User avatar
trin20t
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:40 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by trin20t » Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:54 pm

My bookmarks disapeared and the bookmark button does nothing. It was working.
running 1.5 Cupcake and 1.6 Donut on a ePad and a Archos 7 Home tablet. 2.2 Froyo on PC. 3.1 Honeycomb on Logitech Revue. Loving Android!

NZ Buc
Android 1.0
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 1:12 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by NZ Buc » Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:26 pm

Currently on the debug honeycomb release:

What I like - flash is 10.2 (or above) so I can watch nfl gamepass - my primary reason for buying the revue

What I don't - no sound from my stb (dish tv - t1020, outputs 1080p50Hz) worked fine on official firmware; need to turn off my stb every so often as I get a grey screen instead of picture every second; can't control my stb from the revue now (when setting it up I get: :The server is unavailable/The creator of this fault did not specify a reason); Slightly sluggish performance typing in search bar

All in all, getting flash outweighed everything else for me, so I'd do it again. If flash isn't needed for you, staying official is probably better in New Zealand.

dB Zac
Android 1.0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 8:07 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by dB Zac » Sun Oct 30, 2011 8:29 am

I cant seem to get my Harmony remote to work at all with the revue. Has anyone else had any success?

User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by killer4110 » Sun Oct 30, 2011 8:39 am

dB Zac wrote:I cant seem to get my Harmony remote to work at all with the revue. Has anyone else had any success?
Some people have had issues,if you read through the " Re: Harmony remotes with 3.1 " section, you will find it is working for some,while it is not for others.
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse

User avatar
trin20t
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:40 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by trin20t » Sun Oct 30, 2011 10:20 am

Anyone else have issues with the bookmarks button? How can I set it to open my bookmarks list?
running 1.5 Cupcake and 1.6 Donut on a ePad and a Archos 7 Home tablet. 2.2 Froyo on PC. 3.1 Honeycomb on Logitech Revue. Loving Android!

User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by killer4110 » Sun Oct 30, 2011 10:22 am

what exactly do you mean?
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse

User avatar
trin20t
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:40 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by trin20t » Sun Oct 30, 2011 10:33 am

Before in 2.1 when i clicked the star button on the keyboard the list of bookmarks worked. Also I could click it in chrome to bookmark a page. Now in 3.1 clicking the botton rarely lets me bookmark a page. And it no longer opens a list of bookmarks from the home screen like previously.
running 1.5 Cupcake and 1.6 Donut on a ePad and a Archos 7 Home tablet. 2.2 Froyo on PC. 3.1 Honeycomb on Logitech Revue. Loving Android!

Post Reply
 

 

cron

Login  •  Register