Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Having issues applying a release or having continuing weirdness? Place it here.

Moderator: Revue Mod

suikerchiller
Android 1.0
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 6:51 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by suikerchiller »

updated to Honeycomb 3.1 today, and in my opinion it's already a vast improvement with regard to the previous build. With the past one I couldn't play any mkv files at all. Now I can play most 720p mkv files with the standard media player of revue.

However, I'm still having issues with a 1080p mkv file. It recognizes the file, but when I press it I get the "Cannot Play Video" error. Also tried to open the file with ES File Explorer. Same error.

Is there a good functioning alternative media player? I.e. in the shared DropBox?

Really hope someone can help me out, because I need this mean machine to play 1080p mkv files :)

Many thanks in advance!
User avatar
trin20t
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:40 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by trin20t »

My bookmarks disapeared and the bookmark button does nothing. It was working.
running 1.5 Cupcake and 1.6 Donut on a ePad and a Archos 7 Home tablet. 2.2 Froyo on PC. 3.1 Honeycomb on Logitech Revue. Loving Android!
NZ Buc
Android 1.0
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 1:12 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by NZ Buc »

Currently on the debug honeycomb release:

What I like - flash is 10.2 (or above) so I can watch nfl gamepass - my primary reason for buying the revue

What I don't - no sound from my stb (dish tv - t1020, outputs 1080p50Hz) worked fine on official firmware; need to turn off my stb every so often as I get a grey screen instead of picture every second; can't control my stb from the revue now (when setting it up I get: :The server is unavailable/The creator of this fault did not specify a reason); Slightly sluggish performance typing in search bar

All in all, getting flash outweighed everything else for me, so I'd do it again. If flash isn't needed for you, staying official is probably better in New Zealand.
dB Zac
Android 1.0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 8:07 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by dB Zac »

I cant seem to get my Harmony remote to work at all with the revue. Has anyone else had any success?
User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by killer4110 »

dB Zac wrote:I cant seem to get my Harmony remote to work at all with the revue. Has anyone else had any success?
Some people have had issues,if you read through the " Re: Harmony remotes with 3.1 " section, you will find it is working for some,while it is not for others.
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse
User avatar
trin20t
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:40 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by trin20t »

Anyone else have issues with the bookmarks button? How can I set it to open my bookmarks list?
running 1.5 Cupcake and 1.6 Donut on a ePad and a Archos 7 Home tablet. 2.2 Froyo on PC. 3.1 Honeycomb on Logitech Revue. Loving Android!
User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by killer4110 »

what exactly do you mean?
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse
User avatar
trin20t
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:40 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by trin20t »

Before in 2.1 when i clicked the star button on the keyboard the list of bookmarks worked. Also I could click it in chrome to bookmark a page. Now in 3.1 clicking the botton rarely lets me bookmark a page. And it no longer opens a list of bookmarks from the home screen like previously.
running 1.5 Cupcake and 1.6 Donut on a ePad and a Archos 7 Home tablet. 2.2 Froyo on PC. 3.1 Honeycomb on Logitech Revue. Loving Android!
User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by killer4110 »

The star button on my keyboard works
Add to Bookmarks
Add to home screen
Share

I do not see an option to open a list of my bookmarks
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse
User avatar
trin20t
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:40 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Cincinnati
Contact:

Re: Discuss HC 3.1 after installed/ Bug report

Post by trin20t »

In the previous build did it work?
running 1.5 Cupcake and 1.6 Donut on a ePad and a Archos 7 Home tablet. 2.2 Froyo on PC. 3.1 Honeycomb on Logitech Revue. Loving Android!
Post Reply
 

 

cron