[TUTORIAL] How to do a screen capture

Looking for help doing something. This is one of the best places to start.
Post Reply
joedeveloper
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:22 am

[TUTORIAL] How to do a screen capture

Post by joedeveloper » Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:20 pm

1. Make sure you have the Android SDK installed http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html
2. Once installed and have the various versions downloaded there should be a tool in the "Tools" folder.
3. C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk\tools\DDMS.bat (on windows)

DDMS will pull up an app. As long as you are connected via ADB (either via USB or via adb connect IPaddress:5555 both work - Instructions on ADB here >>> http://forum.gtvhacker.com/revue/topic31.html).

DDMS will let you take a screen shot.

Screenshot of my phone showing up (not at home to test with my Revue)
Image

Screenshot of where to capture a screen shot
Image

joedeveloper
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:22 am

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to do a screen capture

Post by joedeveloper » Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:20 pm

View screen caps I took as reference:

http://imgur.com/a/KyiPC

Image Image Image Image Image Image

myshyak
Android 1.0
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:54 am

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to do a screen capture

Post by myshyak » Tue Aug 09, 2011 7:12 am

If anyone interested, here are a lot of my screens:
https://www.dropbox.com/gallery/6044955 ... v?h=c36951

PuppyHacker
Android 1.0
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:08 am

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to do a screen capture

Post by PuppyHacker » Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:40 am

Great find, for those of us just starting out in android hacking, this is great info, in an understandably format. Thank you

neveroffline
Android 1.0
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 5:50 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to do a screen capture

Post by neveroffline » Tue Nov 08, 2011 5:55 pm

Running 3.1 userdebug on the Revue and when using DDMS to attempt a screen capture it says Capturing as usual then Screen not available.

I've tried rebooting the Revue, disconnecting and reconnecting adb.

Has anyone been able to take screenshots on the user debug version?

Is there a setting I'm missing?

adb and ddms are working correctly other than not being able to take a screenshot.

ddms after attempt at ss shows in the terminal:
06:48:10 W/ddms: Unable to get frame buffer: timeout

TIA!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 

 

cron

Login  •  Register