[TUTORIAL] How To Set Up Your Revue Running HC3.1 To Use ADB

Looking for help doing something. This is one of the best places to start.
cj_000
1.6 Donut
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 2:13 pm

Re: How To Set Up Your Revue Running HC3.1 To Use ADB

Post by cj_000 » Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:45 pm

danger-rat wrote:Anyone got this working in Linux yet?
Mine doesn't seem to want to play ball...
Works fine - did you set in the Developement Menu your Linux Box's IP (and, enable ADB, of course)?

User avatar
danger-rat
Contributor
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:49 pm

Re: How To Set Up Your Revue Running HC3.1 To Use ADB

Post by danger-rat » Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:50 pm

Yup, did that, and I know my adb works because I use it on my phone via usb...
Might be a router issue...?

mrandroid
Android 1.0
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 9:53 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: How To Set Up Your Revue Running HC3.1 To Use ADB

Post by mrandroid » Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:02 pm

danger-rat wrote:Yup, did that, and I know my adb works because I use it on my phone via usb...
Might be a router issue...?
you can try enabling TCP/UDP port 5555 for all devices used and see if that resolves it. If it doesn't, then it's not a router issue.

jschill31
Android 1.0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 8:54 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: [Tutorial] How To Set Up Your Revue Running HC3.1 To Use

Post by jschill31 » Sun Aug 28, 2011 11:08 am

Hello,

Has anyone attempted to push a Flash apk to /system/app yet? I realize that the browser being Chrome already has Flash but several of the streaming apps need Flash to work like Crackle and Play On. I did find a version of 10.1 that would install but it does not seem to be recognized by the applications. Also what exactly are you using adb for other than pushing applications?

Cheers

User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL] How To Set Up Your Revue Running HC3.1 To Use

Post by killer4110 » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:31 pm

What if IPCONFIG is not recognized as an internal or external command??
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse

User avatar
resno
The Green One
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:22 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: 010101110
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL] How To Set Up Your Revue Running HC3.1 To Use

Post by resno » Thu Oct 13, 2011 12:44 pm

killer4110 wrote:What if IPCONFIG is not recognized as an internal or external command??
ifconfig for linux
ipconfig for windows
General Person Of Interest
Want to give back? :: Bitcoins :: Hardware ::

User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL] How To Set Up Your Revue Running HC3.1 To Use

Post by killer4110 » Thu Oct 13, 2011 1:39 pm

Ipconfig for windows, i am trying to do adb, i fixed the Ipconfig, i think, but now it is saying java is not found in "path ". Also, should it say ipv4 or ipv6?
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse

Post Reply
 

 

cron

Login  •  Register