Page 1 of 4

Content Bypass on rooted 3.1 (UserDebug)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:06 am
by zenofex
Dan Rosenberg (aka bliss) figured out this little trick which allows a content bypass for rooted builds of the Logitech Revue. In order for this to work it will need to be executed after each reboot, but only needs to be placed on the device once per firmware upgrade.

Download content bypass files from:
http://www.multiupload.com/F4BL1LMB0A

Connecting to Revue with ADB
Step 1.) Get IP Address of Revue (settings->network->status).
Step 2.) Enable adbd (settings->applications->development), then check "Remote Debugging".
Step 3.) Add the IP Address of the computer you are connecting from ("Debugger Ip Address in settings->applications->development).
Step 4.) Connect to adb from computer using the following (Replacing <ipaddresshere> with your ip) adb command:
adb connect <ipaddresshere>
Step 5.) Restart adbd as root by executing the following:
adb root
Step 6.) Reconnect to adbd on the Revue using:
adb connect <ipaddresshere>

Placing files on Revue (Requires ADB root/ADB connect portion above):
Step 1.) unzip contentbypass.zip from downloaded link above
Step 2.) Paste each line of the following (one at a time) from inside the directory of the unzipped contentbypass.zip.
adb shell mkdir /data/data/boom
adb push boom.sh /data/data/boom/
adb push losetup /data/data/boom/
adb push plugins.img /data/data/boom/
Executing script (also requires ADB connect portion at top, and needs to be done after each reboot):
Step 1.) Execute the following command after having connected to adb
adb shell
su
cd /data/data/boom/
sh boom.sh
You will also want to make sure to change the user agent in chrome:
1.) Open chrome on Revue
2.) Click the options button (Between ctrl and alt)
3.) Choose Settings
4.) Choose Advanced Settings
5.) Click on "Under the Hood" in the left panel
6.) Scroll down to the User Agent secion and choose "Generic User Agent"


Thanks,
Zenofex

Re: Content Bypass on rooted 3.1 (UserDebug)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:20 am
by Discovered
Great breakthrough, can't wait to see this on the offical release.

Re: Content Bypass on rooted 3.1 (UserDebug)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:02 am
by davpel
Love that bliss figured this out, but this development really puts me in a bit of a dilemma. I've been running the first 3.1 leak for months (without Netflix) and have been impatiently waiting for the official update. I didn't want to bother with the user debug version b/c I didn't think it was worth the bother given the recovery issues. Now, on the same day that the official 3.1 is FINALLY released, we get this content bypass, which is another "feature" I've long hoped for. So I guess I have to decide if it is better to skip the official update and instead flash the debug version so that I can have the content bypass. Are there others here who are torn up over having to make this choice? If so, what are you thinking right now?

Re: Content Bypass on rooted 3.1 (UserDebug)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 11:14 am
by Discovered
yes, i hear ya. Try the content blocker then after a week or so go for the real deal! it might have a content unlocker later on after some devs got on it.

Re: Content Bypass on rooted 3.1 (UserDebug)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:03 pm
by pbiancardi
Perfect reason to keep the UserDebug, I know everyone is anxious for the update but probably better to keep a rooted UserDebug and see how it pans out??

Re: Content Bypass on rooted 3.1 (UserDebug)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:05 pm
by Discovered
yeah, i mean if the debug runs and you have the update handy why not just leave it. i updated, and like it better, the root is nice but it is just so smooth, and everything works flawlessly.

Re: Content Bypass on rooted 3.1 (UserDebug)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:58 pm
by netomx
Can I watch Hulu, CBS and all that pages that are blocked?

Re: Content Bypass on rooted 3.1 (UserDebug)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:08 pm
by Appletini
netomx wrote:Can I watch Hulu, CBS and all that pages that are blocked?
yep, i am on hulu atm

I do have to note that for me the content is not super smooth. If i don't pause and let it buffer it cuts out every couple of seconds. I am on Fios with 25/25 mbps.

Re: Content Bypass on rooted 3.1 (UserDebug)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 4:04 pm
by rdavidowski
Hi Guys

I did the Bypass and everithing worked exept CBS.com. This site keeps saying that I am in a device where the content is not available. Can anyone confirm if CBS webpage plays videos.

thanks

Re: Content Bypass on rooted 3.1 (UserDebug)

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:21 pm
by lockes5hadow
Hi Guys

I did the Bypass and everithing worked exept CBS.com. This site keeps saying that I am in a device where the content is not available. Can anyone confirm if CBS webpage plays videos.

thanks
Yeah I can't get cbs.com, I might have done something wrong though.