Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Moderator: Revue Mod

towboy123
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:37 pm

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Post by towboy123 »

Not sure if anybody else noticed in the media player it tells you to go squeezebox.com/mediaserver this means they implemented the squeezebox technology into the media player.

Maybe a real good thing testing it now
User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Post by killer4110 »

My media player is still the same.Are you talking about the Logitech Media Player that came with this build?
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse
towboy123
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:37 pm

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Post by towboy123 »

Yes if it cant find a server it will instruct you to install Logitech Media Server. Which is the latest version of Squeezeserver for the Squeezebox
Squeezeserver is Version 7.6
Logitech Media Server Is Version 7.7

I haven't yet gotten it working but it seems they collaborated with the Squeezebox guys to get this right.

Still testing
towboy123
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:37 pm

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Post by towboy123 »

Alright I got the server to find my pictures and they display quickly on the Revue

I'm having a hard time getting it to find my videos though
Character Zero
Android 1.0
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 4:29 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Post by Character Zero »

Can't find the option to switch the Fast Forward and Rewind buttons. In 2.1 you could swap with skip ahead.

Edit: found it under the tv source settings I think its only for dish dvrs
Last edited by Character Zero on Sat Sep 17, 2011 7:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
resno
The Green One
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:22 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: 010101110
Contact:

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Post by resno »

killer4110 wrote:Read the forums, the post is in there..............
I have started issuing warnings for people derailing a thread with outside comments. Please keep it on topic, create new topics as needed, or use the search feature.
General Person Of Interest
Want to give back? :: Bitcoins :: Hardware ::
spyderman33
Android 1.0
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:05 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Post by spyderman33 »

killer4110 wrote:Read the forums, the post is in there..............
I've read every post since the first page and I couldnt find it.. I've been on XDA for a while so I wouldnt post without searching first.
towboy123
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:37 pm

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Post by towboy123 »

I had to learn the commands over stock commands to swap them in 2.1 haven't gotten around to finding my other remotes to do this in 3.1 but the option was still in the Customize Controller screen.
User avatar
killer4110
Contributor
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 12:51 pm
GTV Device Owned: Vizio Co-Star
Location: New Jersey
Contact:

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Post by killer4110 »

Did you have any problems setting up any devices, with this build, it really does not want to play nice with my JVC AVR,i had to go through a series of learning commands with the remote, now i constantly get "TV Application (TV in use) is not responding,Kill or wait, and that is just when i use the volume buttons on my keyboard.
Logitech Revue
Sony NSZ-GS7
Vizio Co-Star
Hisense Pulse
towboy123
1.5 Cupcake
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:37 pm

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 UserDebug Leaked!

Post by towboy123 »

That only happen to me one time right after I set everything up. It has not happened since.
I have customized 1 command to my keyboard but it did not require any learning.

I will be swapping out my skip and FFWD buttons in the next couple of day so I will let know if that changes anything
Locked
 

 

cron