Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Moderator: Revue Mod

havikx
1.6 Donut
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:14 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: New Jersey, SEVEN3II

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Post by havikx » Mon Aug 29, 2011 7:51 am

Monday morning and no talk of an update. Guess ill just keep playing the waiting game.
HTC one s - cm10 jellybean unofficial
T-mobile g1 - cm6
T-Mobile g2- andromadus ics beta
T-Mobile hd2- cm9 by tytung
HP touchpad- CM9 alpha 2
Logitech revue- OTA downgrade 3.1
Member xda forums

ernitron
Android 1.0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:56 am
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Post by ernitron » Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:15 am

Update from GTVhub.com:
Logitech is saying end of September, so treat this rumor for what it is: a rumor.

Should i say anything? :roll:

robert600f4i
Android 1.0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 4:08 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Texas

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Post by robert600f4i » Tue Aug 30, 2011 4:29 pm

I've read all 19 pages and can't find an answer so im sorry if its been stated. I have installed 3.1 signed in to google skipped setup on my other devices so I am able to use revue for everything but tv and universal remote. Has any one found a way to set up devices if the standard way gives an error. Im on wifi have excellent connection. Can access market and web. For grins I called logitech and admitted im on beta the guy said they have the official on there box and it should be out sept. 5 but nothing is guaranteed. Thanks in advanced for any help

mkiker2089
Android 1.0
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 5:33 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Post by mkiker2089 » Tue Aug 30, 2011 4:34 pm

I'm not in front of my box but I think it's still in settings. Input devices if I recall. You get to the system setting by using the "all apps" on the taskbar.

robert600f4i
Android 1.0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 4:08 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue
Location: Texas

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Post by robert600f4i » Tue Aug 30, 2011 5:07 pm

Im sorry I wasn't very clear even when I try thru settings I get an error. I've factory reset the box thru settings and recovery. Also reinstalled update to no avail

jnd03
Android 1.0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 5:30 pm

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Post by jnd03 » Tue Aug 30, 2011 5:32 pm

i am having the same problem as robert, please help

Bobford
Android 1.0
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 7:38 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Post by Bobford » Tue Aug 30, 2011 7:41 pm

Problem registering my Digital Box. It searches just fine and finds it but can't update my account. Very weird. Everything else is awesome!

mkiker2089
Android 1.0
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 5:33 pm
GTV Device Owned: Logitech Revue

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Post by mkiker2089 » Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:29 pm

Some have reported that it seems to want to replace an existing box with the same thing but fails. Like the failure is related to it knowing already that you had that somehow. In that case can you add something else, something you don't have then re-add the correct box?

ReubenS
Android 1.0
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:10 am

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Post by ReubenS » Wed Aug 31, 2011 5:27 am

Something fishy is going on with Logitech's Harmony servers...

Whenever you do the config dance to set up an AV receiver it does a lot of talking to https://svcs-beta2.myharmony.com/HarmonyPlatform/. This service is now HTTP 404'ing my Revue, yet I was able to set it up to see my set top box with no problems a few weeks back.

Some sort of service lockdown against hacked devices?

ReubenS
Android 1.0
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 5:10 am

Re: Honeycomb 3.1 released for Logitech Revue

Post by ReubenS » Wed Aug 31, 2011 7:52 am

Having looked closely at the ADB output around the fault, this might well be a transient bug with Logitech's Harmony service that will hopefully get fixed server-side in time.

The specific 404 message that causes setup to go wrong is "Endpoint not found", and this occurs halfway through setting up an AV receiver. It's suggests of an ASP.NET deployment problem rather than some corporate decision to block beta users.

Relevant ADB output in case anyone's interested:

Code: Select all

D/JsonTransport(  514): Calling URL: https://svcs-beta2.myharmony.com/HarmonyPlatform/RemoteManager.svc/json/UpdateButtonMaps
D/JsonTransport(  514): Passing session cookie....HarmonyAuth=<snip>;.AUTHTOKEN=<snip>
D/JsonTransport(  514): Request body: {"buttonMaps":[]}
D/JsonTransport(  514): Response [404]: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
D/JsonTransport(  514): <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
D/JsonTransport(  514): <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
D/JsonTransport(  514):   <head>
D/JsonTransport(  514):     <title>Service</title>
D/JsonTransport(  514):     <style>BODY { color: #000000; background-color: white; font-family: Verdana; margin-left: 0px; margin-top: 0px; } #content { margin-left: 30px; font-size: .70em; padding-bottom: 2em; } A:link { color: #336699; font-weight: bold; text-decoration: underline; } A:visited { color: #6699cc; font-weight: bold; text-decoration: underline; } A:active { color: #336699; font-weight: bold; text-decoration: underline; } .heading1 { background-color: #003366; border-bottom: #336699 6px solid; color: #ffffff; font-family: Tahoma; font-size: 26px; font-weight: normal;margin: 0em 0em 10px -20px; padding-bottom: 8px; padding-left: 30px;padding-top: 16px;} pre { font-size:small; background-color: #e5e5cc; padding: 5px; font-family: Courier New; margin-top: 0px; border: 1px #f0f0e0 solid; white-space: pre-wrap; white-space: -pre-wrap; word-wrap: break-word; } table { border-collapse: collapse; border-spacing: 0px; font-family: Verdana;} table th { border-right: 2px white solid; border-bottom: 2px white solid; font-weight: bold; background-color: #cecf9c;} table td { border-right: 2px white solid; border-bottom: 2px white solid; background-color: #e5e5cc;}</style>
D/JsonTransport(  514):   </head>
D/JsonTransport(  514):   <body>
D/JsonTransport(  514):     <div id="content">
D/JsonTransport(  514):       <p class="heading1">Service</p>
D/JsonTransport(  514):       <p>Endpoint not found.</p>
D/JsonTransport(  514):     </div>
D/JsonTransport(  514):   </body>
D/JsonTransport(  514): </html>
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): com.logitech.harmony.platform.error.RetryableTransportException: An unhandled http status code received. (404) (https://svcs-beta2.myharmony.com/HarmonyPlatform/RemoteManager.svc/json/GetButtonMaps)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.platform.b.b.a(JsonTransport.java:172)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.platform.b.aa.a(RemoteManager.java:60)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.a.w.e(RemoteBusinessService.java:253)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.a.b.a(RemoteBusinessService.java:79)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.a.a.g.a(CommandLoadedEvent.java:47)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.a.a.g.a(CommandLoadedEvent.java:22)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.common.b.i.a(DefaultEventBus.java:72)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.common.b.i.a(DefaultEventBus.java:43)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.common.b.b.a(DefaultEventBus.java:147)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.a.al.a(IRCommandBusinessService.java:107)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.a.g.a(IRCommandBusinessService.java:59)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.a.a.q.a(DeviceAddedEvent.java:45)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.a.a.q.a(DeviceAddedEvent.java:20)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.common.b.i.a(DefaultEventBus.java:72)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.common.b.i.a(DefaultEventBus.java:43)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.common.b.b.a(DefaultEventBus.java:147)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.a.be.l(DeviceBusinessService.java:195)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.a.be.a(DeviceBusinessService.java:159)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.ui.setup.a.i.c(AddNewDeviceTask.java:47)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.ui.setup.a.i.a(AddNewDeviceTask.java:30)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.ui.setup.a.t.e(HarmonyTaskRefactored.java:138)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at com.logitech.harmony.ui.setup.a.t.doInBackground(HarmonyTaskRefactored.java:112)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at android.os.AsyncTask$2.call(AsyncTask.java:252)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask$Sync.innerRun(FutureTask.java:305)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(FutureTask.java:137)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:1081)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:574)
W/HarmonyTaskRefactored(  514): 	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:1020)

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 

 

cron

Login  •  Register